?

Log in

 
 
17 July 2020 @ 09:55 pm
This Journal Likes to Rock the Party  


Welcome to my journal!


I frequently, if not always, talk about Flight of the Conchords, my dreams, personal life, or anything else that's going on around the world. Most of my entries are not really serious, but there are times when it happens.
New friends are always welcome!

Would you like to...
Comment? Or maybe comment to be added?
While you're here finding out more about me, why not check out some things I've done over here?
This journal is home of the La Rue Legacy, and used to hold the Druff Legacy but has been moved over here.
The next move is yours, feel free to dwell if you have nothing better to do.


Banner texture: xxsmoothopexx
 
 
 
illusionedwords on July 18th, 2008 07:22 am (UTC)
OMGZ THAT PICTURE IS FAMOUS NOW.
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - Largomakebelievetree on July 18th, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC)
IT'S JUST TOO GOOD. ITS MY FAVORITE PARTS OF HIM.
illusionedwords on July 18th, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
YIS!

but don't forget about his hands,and...every other part of him,really. ;P
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - Hatmakebelievetree on July 19th, 2008 12:55 am (UTC)
yis, good point, yis, good point.
illusionedwords on July 19th, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
but mainly,his lips <33333
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Eggsmakebelievetree on July 19th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)

mmm, they look yummy!
illusionedwords on July 19th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
We should so make a Jem lip cake!
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - Lets make a cake!makebelievetree on July 19th, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
YESSS.
illusionedwords on July 22nd, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
We seriously need to make them a cake and give it to them in LA. YISSSS!
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: FOTC - Leather Suitsmakebelievetree on July 22nd, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
Will it last the 8 hour drive there? I suppose we'd have to put it in a cooler or something, cause I wouldn't want to give them a crusty-8 hour-old cake! :/
illusionedwords on July 22nd, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
I doubt it,the cooler thing is a good plan ;)
illusionedwords on August 10th, 2008 08:17 am (UTC)
OMG I LOVE YOUR NEW LAYOUT!

I need a new layout...like fotc/beck/bob dylan related...but i suck at graphics :[[[[
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Bret - Pretty Prince of Partiesmakebelievetree on August 10th, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU.
I'm not sure if I like it yet, because of the strange position of the comment icon, and how it doesn't show my mood theme... I'm still toying with it.

You know, that's a tough one to mash all together, but if you give me some of your favorite pictures of them/lyrics, I know I can whip something up... poorly.
illusionedwords on August 10th, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
Ah,well I like it!

Ohhhh yayyyy!
*gathers pictures*
illusionedwords on August 11th, 2008 05:30 am (UTC)
Okieee! Pictures!

http://i34.tinypic.com/25ouw0g.jpg
http://i33.tinypic.com/ff5v79.jpg
http://i33.tinypic.com/2gy56ow.jpg

TEXT : illusionedwords

(woo! i'm so creative.hahah)

just do whatevezzz you want,yo!


THANK YOUUUU! <333333333
FOR YOU:
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: 2 minutesmakebelievetree on August 11th, 2008 05:36 am (UTC)
Woo! okay... I can see it in my head (yay, all black and white, good job!), but it's very hard to concentrate with that sexy man chest that came with it.. GUH.

Let me gather myself and then I'll see what I can dooo!

THANK YOU.

(I need to forewarn you, it might take some time before I get this header completed)
illusionedwords on August 11th, 2008 05:38 am (UTC)
Yayy! I love black and white,so I was like,why not all of 'em!

I KNOW! I seriously said "Holy mother of god" out loud when I saw that photo.

That's totally cool!'Tis alright! :D
The quiet girl that no one ever knowsmakebelievetree on August 11th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
Do you have any preference about width?

Haha, I said, "Oh god, marry me?!"

illusionedwords on August 11th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
Nope! Do whatever you want,I'll change my layout around it :D

Seriously! I wish. I find myself daydreaming about Jemaine far too often. That picture is no help. Lucky lucky Miranda.
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Be more constructivemakebelievetree on August 11th, 2008 05:49 am (UTC)
Okay, yay!

Very lucky! ...And that's all I have to say about that.

I wish I didn't have to go to the work tomorrow, but I do :(
Have some sweet Jemaine dreams! Good night!
illusionedwords on August 11th, 2008 05:59 am (UTC)
:]

Ditto that. I don't really have anything else to say about that subject other than she's lucky and she has really awesome style and hair.haha

Aw,well have a good day at work tomorrow! Hopefully you see the Bret-like guy :D
NIGHT! <3
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - b&w cutemakebelievetree on August 15th, 2008 04:05 am (UTC)
It's reeaadyyy!
I'm so excited! are you? Am I building it up enough?! Would it be weird if I want it myself as well?! AAAH, ohkay!
Are you ready?

..oops, I might have built it up too much!

comment back, and I'll show it to ya!
illusionedwords on August 15th, 2008 06:16 am (UTC)
NOOO YOU COULD NEVER BUILD IT UP ENOUGH! I'M SURE IT'S SUPER AWESOMELY FANTASTICALLY RAD AWESOME COOL!

<333
illusionedwords on August 19th, 2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY BETHANY!!!!!!!!
I hope it's the best one ever!
Thank You for being such an amazingly kind and genuine person and a GREAT friend!
(And my best FOTC friend :D!!)
I hope that Jemaine comes and rings your doorbell and gives you a kiss...or something to that extent.
But if not,I'm sure he will in the future!
Love You! <3
*making birthday graphic right now*
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - A Kiss Is Not a Contractmakebelievetree on August 19th, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
Re: HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
THANK YOU, HALEY! YOU'RE JEMAZING, I LOVE YOU!!
I absolutly love that *daydream*
IT COULD TOTALLY HAPPEN!! I'm LEGAL NOW!
<33
*is so excited for it*
Mariannaxxsmoothopexx on October 29th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
Hi! I mainly added 'cause of your friends-only header ;D
Dreams are fun lol.
The quiet girl that no one ever knowsmakebelievetree on October 29th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
Glad you like it!
Just fyi, I made your pretty banner my profile banner. Thank you again!
Mariannaxxsmoothopexx on October 29th, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)
Of course (: I just looked now, it looks great!
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - LJmakebelievetree on October 30th, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
:D
Amara: Benderamara_anon on January 18th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
Hey, I just stumbled onto your journal while searching for Eagle Vs Shark screencaps. I just recently got into Eagle Vs Shark and Flight of the Conchords. It is great to see another fan! I will be checking out your icons sometime. ^^
The quiet girl that no one ever knowsmakebelievetree on January 18th, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
Well, hello there! I'm happy to meet you from sharing the same affinity for such a great movie and show! :D
- Rae -: Jarrod&lilybeastwith5hands on February 24th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
i think we should be friends. plz?
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - Albiemakebelievetree on February 24th, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC)
Of course!
M: delicious teabeingbeauteous on February 28th, 2009 09:48 pm (UTC)
Can I be your friend please? I really enjoy your journal. I like Flight of the Conchords! ;)
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: FOTC - Moving!makebelievetree on March 1st, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
Of course! YAY!
I'm Pepe Silviahe_is_dead_jim on April 14th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
YOUR PICTURES EVERYWHERE MAKE ME SUPER HAPPY

friends? :D
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - Burst into Dustmakebelievetree on April 14th, 2009 03:11 am (UTC)
YAY!

Yes, of course!
The quiet girl that no one ever knowsmakebelievetree on April 14th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
And your icon is amazing, btw. LOVE IT.
Niz: whackalterar on May 14th, 2009 07:01 pm (UTC)
ahhh
ahhh you make me the happiest person alive. WHY IS JEM SO MOTHERFICKING SIXY oh why oh why ohhhhhhhh yis. ilu makebelievetree.
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - Smile!makebelievetree on May 14th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
Re: ahhh
Ha ha, aww, thanks for the add! I WISH I KNEW WHY, its a little overwhelming! ILU too! <3!
Hi, I'm Ani. But you can call me Bob.: hula.hula!incunita421 on May 30th, 2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
Hey, you seem really cool! I saw you at some FOTC comms. :P

Friends? :)
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - yay!makebelievetree on May 30th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
Haha, thanks!
And of course we can be friends! yay!
???: ☑ → popcorn.gifsellotape on June 8th, 2009 08:57 am (UTC)
WHY HELLO THERE COOL PERSON.

WHY YES, I WOULD LOVE TO HAVE YOUR POSTS SPAMMED ALL OVER MY F-LIST. ESPECIALLY IF THEY HAVE ANYTHING WHATSOEVER TO DO WITH FOTC.

NO, I DON'T ALWAYS TYPE IN ALL CAPS; I'M JUST FANGIRLING OVER YOUR GRAPHICS RIGHT NOW AND THINK I BROKE MY CAPSLOCK KEY IN THE PROCESS. :/

also the fact you claimed yourself the Mel of livejournal is amazing. You therefore must be added on principle.
The quiet girl that no one ever knows: Jemaine - Lets make a cake!makebelievetree on June 8th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
THIS COMMENT HAS MADE MY WEEK, THANK YOU SO MUCH. OF COURSE I WILL ADD YOU, WELCOME TO THE NONSENSE OF MY JOURNALING.

THANK YOU SO MUCH, BUT I IS SORRY ABOUT UR CAPSLOCK, I DIDN'T MEAN TO...

Thank you so much for noticing, but you might notice that I'm far less stalkerish than Mel, my bad, Im working on it.